• Home
  • icon-menu-mob
  • Support
    • How can we help you?

    •  

      LIVE CHAT

      To access live chat support and personalised help from our friendly support staff, see the let's talk pop-up on the bottom righthand corner of your screen.

    • EMAIL

      Email support for a detailed query and our highly skilled technical staff will respond shortly.

      supportdesk@gt247.com
    • JAVA

      Click here for live chat support and personalised help from our friendly support staff.

    • TEAM VIEWER

      Click here for live chat support and personalised help from our friendly support staff.

    • CALL US

      IT support: +27 87 940 6107
      Client relations: +27 87 940 6106
      Sales: +27 87 940 6108
      Help desk: +27 87 940 6000

    • VISIT US

      Come to our offices and meet our friendly team of expert traders.

      Click for directions
  • Network status

    Network is fully operational

GT247.com is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the GT247.com website (the Website) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI)

You acknowledge that by using the Website and by trading with GT247.com you will be providing GT247.com with personal data, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). You authorise us to process all such personal data and to transmit any such personal data to any Affiliate (which Affiliate may also process such personal data) for the purposes of performing the Contract and in furtherance of GT247.com's legitimate interests including statistical analysis, marketing of our services and credit control. You also authorise us to process and transmit your personal data in the manner contemplated below in this Statement of Privacy. For purposes of this Statement of Privacy, "Affiliate" means any member of the Purple Group Limited group of companies, including without limitation, any subsidiary, sub-subsidiary, holding company, fellow subsidiary of any holding company of Purple Group Limited.

You authorise GT247.com to furnish information, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, POPI, regarding your Account and trading history to any person we reasonably determine to be seeking a credit reference (including other CFD trading companies) in good faith for any lawful purpose.

Collection of your Personal Information

GT247.com collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. GT247.com also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by GT247.com. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by GT247.com for the operation of our services, to maintain quality of the services, for marketing purposes, to provide general statistics regarding use of the GT247.com Website, for credit control and in the furtherance of GT247.com's other legitimate interests (including transmission of this information to our Affiliates).

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through GT247.com public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: GT247.com does not read any of your private online communications.

GT247.com encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from GT247.com so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. GT247.com is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the GT247.com and GT247.com family of Websites (including Websites of our Affiliates).

Use of your Personal Information

GT247.com collects and uses your personal information to operate the GT247.com Website and deliver the services you have requested. GT247.com also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from GT247.com and its affiliates. GT247.com may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

GT247.com does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. GT247.com may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, GT247.com may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to GT247.com, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

GT247.com does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

GT247.com keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within GT247.com, in order to determine what GT247.com services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within GT247.com to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

GT247.com Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the provisions of any law in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on GT247.com or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of GT247.com; and, (c) to protect the personal safety of users of GT247.com, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The GT247.com Website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize GT247.com pages, or register with GT247.com site or services, a cookie helps GT247.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same GT247.com Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the GT247.com features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the GT247.com services or Websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

GT247.com secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. GT247.com secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement of Privacy

GT247.com will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. GT247.com encourages you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how GT247.com is protecting your information.

Contact Information

GT247.COM welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that GT247.COM has not adhered to this Statement, please contact GT247.com at support@gt247.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.